MS+Tournament+Medals+%28Feb+2019%29.jpg

Tournament

Results

October 19, 2019 Tournament Results

Hosted by Pebblebrook High School

Host Coach: Dr. Dawn Whipple

Total Schools: 33

Total Debaters: 348

Middle School Specialty Awards:

  • Coach Award: Ms. Kelli DeGuire, Calhoun Middle School

  • Community Award: Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School

  • Sweepstakes:

    • 1st Place: Sutton Middle School

    • 2nd Place: Inman Middle School

    • 3rd Place: Vickery Creek Middle School

    • 4th Place: Woodward Academy

    • 5th Place: KIPP South Fulton Academy

High School Specialty Awards:

  • Coach Award: Ms. Natilee Brown-Van, South Gwinnett High School

  • Community Award: Druid Hills High School

  • Sweepstakes:

    • 1st Place: Drew Charter Academy

    • 2nd Place: Pebblebrook High School

    • 3rd Place: Decatur High School

    • 4th Place: Wilson Academy

    • 5th Place: Booker T. Washington High School

October 5, 2019 Tournament Results

Hosted by Sequoyah Middle School

Host Coach: Ms. Vicki Feacher

Total Schools: 10

Total Debaters: 199

Specialty Awards:

  • Coach Award: Ms. Rebecca Wendland, South Forsyth Middle School

  • Community Award: The Westminster Schools

  • Sweepstakes:

    • 1st Place: River Trail Middle School

    • 2nd Place: South Forsyth Middle School

    • 3rd Place: Hopewell Middle School

    • 4th Place: The Galloway School

    • 5th Place: The Westminster Schools

September 21, 2019 Tournament Results

Hosted by Sutton Middle School

Host Coaches: Ms. Melanie Burdis

Total Schools: 16

Total Debaters: 119

Specialty Awards:

  • Coach of the Month: Mr. Joshua James, Maynard Jackson High School

  • Community Award of the Month: Chamblee High School

  • Sweepstakes:

    • 1st Place - Drew Charter School

    • 2nd Place - Rockdale County High School

    • 3rd Place - Chamblee High School

    • 3rd Place - Druid Hills High School

    • 4th Place - Wilson Academy

    • 5th Place - North Atlanta High School

    • 5th Place - Pebblebrook High School

September 14, 2019 Tournament Results

Hosted by Hopewell Middle School

Host Coach: Ms. Karen Allen

Total Schools: 16

Total Debaters: 355

Specialty Awards

  • Coach of the Month: Mr. Tommy Sharp, The Galloway School

  • Coach of the Month: Ms. Chasity Choran, KIPP South Fulton Academy

  • Community Award of the Month: Grace Snell Middle School

  • Community Award of the Month: Museum School

  • Sweepstakes:

    • 1st Place - Sutton Middle School

    • 2nd Place - Hopewell Middle School

    • 3rd Place - River Trail Middle School

    • 4th Place - South Forsyth Middle School

    • 5th Place - The Galloway School